OUR MISSION + VISION

Dallas Afterschool works to level the playing field for children of all races and economic backgrounds by informing community stakeholders, supporting afterschool and summer programs and their staff members, and coordinating community resources.

We envision a community with the resources and the will to provide impactful learning beyond the school day for all children.

OUR TEAM

Lauren Ammons

Lauren Ammons

Director of Research & Evaluation

Email
214.306.8400 x114

Heather Bolstridge

Heather Bolstridge

Quality Advisor

Email
214.306.8400

David Colunga

David Colunga

Quality Advisor

Email
214.306.8400 x101

Andrea Devora

Andrea Devora

Lead Assessor

Email
214.306.8400

Sarah Dinh-Taylor

Sarah Dinh-Taylor

Assessor

Email
214.306.8400

Sarah Elliott, CFRE

Sarah Elliott, CFRE

Vice President of Development

Email
214.306.8400 x103

LEADERSHIP BIO

Amanda Esaena

Amanda Esaena

Project Manager of Resources

Email
214.306.8400 x106

Kyle Francis

Kyle Francis

Grant Manager

Email
214.306.8400 x105

Olga Gonzalez

Olga Gonzalez

Director of Program Quality Assistance

Email
214.306.8400

Christina K. Hanger

Christina K. Hanger

Chief Executive Officer

Email
214.306.8400 x100

LEADERSHIP BIO

Shana Kidd

Shana Kidd

Assessor

Email
214.306.8400

Ellie Lewis

Ellie Lewis

Community Engagement

Email
214.306.8400 x127

Gracious Machamire

Gracious Machamire

Quality Advisor

Email
214.306.8400

Angelica Portillo

Angelica Portillo

Manager of After the Bell Alliance

Email 
214.306.8400 x121

LEADERSHIP BIO

Tozyea Reed

Tozyea Reed

Project Manager of Resources

Email
214.306.8400 x102

Saba Sayeed

Saba Sayeed

Assessor

Email
214.306.8400

Christina Schwiderski

Christina Schwiderski

Director of Innovation

Email
214.306.8400

Vanessa Stafford

Vanessa Stafford

Research Associate

Email
214.206.8400 x111

Dione Terrell

Dione Terrell

Manager of Operations

Email
214.306.8400

LEADERSHIP BIO

Alissa Windle

Alissa Windle

SEL Quality Advisor

Email
214.306.8400 x122

OUR BOARD

Jerry Baldridge, Founder, Republic Energy Inc.

Tre Black, President, TreCo Investments

Terry Conner, Former Managing Partner, Haynes and Boone, LLP

Maria Cramer, Senior Director, Adobe

Sagar Desai, COO, Commit Partnership, Secretary

Michael Gagne, Healthcare Strategist, Microsoft, Board Chair

Nicole Jolly, Communications, Pepsico Foundation

Colleen Lillis, Partner at Ernst & Young, Treasurer

Marissa Castro Mikoy, Executive Director, After-School All-Stars North Texas

Ellen Miller, Author and Speaker

Janet Mockovciak, Co-Founder, Dallas Afterschool

Bill Morrison, Partner, Haynes & Boone

Marjorie Murat, Chief Program Officer, Jubilee Park

JJ Ponce, SVP, Community Development, Texas Capital Bank

David Russell, Client Advisor, JP Morgan Bank

Dr. Trillion Small, Clinical Counselor, Professor, and Writer

Anne Wicks, Director of Education Reform & Leadership Programs, George W. Bush Institute

OUR ADVISORY COUNCIL

Peggy Allison
Julie Bagley
Emy Lou Baldridge
John Blaufuss
Kathi Child
Anne Conner
Jeanne Culver
Sandra Estess
Susan Hoff
Forrest and Sally Hoglund
Mimi Huey
The Honorable Eric L. Johnson
Sarah Losinger
The Honorable Ann Margolin
Lynn McBee
David Munson
Kit Sawers
Aimee Sheahan